?

Log in

*Weeping may remain for a night...* [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Lauren

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Nov. 7th, 2004|11:20 am]
Lauren
[Feeling |cheerfulcheerful]
[music to my ears |Mood Rings by relient K]

Has anyone heard of or does anyone like the band relient K? If not, I highly recommend them. They were recommended to me, through some of my friends, and now, I shall recommend them to you all. I have their CDs "two lefts dont make a right.. but three do" and I have their latest CD which came out less than a week ago, called "MMHMM" and both are just wow.. SO GO LISTEN TO RELIENT K!!
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Nov. 2nd, 2004|08:08 am]
Lauren
[Feeling |complacentcomplacent]
[music to my ears |Better Is One Day by FFH]

In Christ Alone


In Christ alone my hope is found
He is my light, my strength, my song
This Cornerstone, this solid ground
Firm through the fiercest drought and storm
What heights of love, what depths of peace
When fears are stilled, when strivings cease
My Comforter, my All in All
Here in the love of Christ I stand

In Christ alone, who took on flesh
Fullness of God in helpless babe
This gift of love and righteousness
Scorned by the ones He came to save
‘Til on that cross as Jesus died
The wrath of God was satisfied
For every sin on Him was laid
Here in the death of Christ I live

There in the ground His body lay
Light of the world by darkness slain
Then bursting forth in glorious Day
Up from the grave He rose again
And as He stands in victory
Sin’s curse has lost its grip on me
For I am His and He is mine
Bought with the precious blood of Christ

No guilt in life, no fear in death
This is the power of Christ in me
From life’s first cry to final breath
Jesus commands my destiny
No power of hell, no scheme of man
Can ever pluck me from His hand
‘til He returns or calls me home
Here in the power of Christ I’ll stand



I'm fairly sure it's this song I should keep in mind.. Christ is awesome.. And I am His.. and only His. He won't let harm come to me.
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Oct. 31st, 2004|05:50 pm]
Lauren
[Feeling |ecstaticecstatic]
[music to my ears |Heart Of Worship by I don't know who]

Monday... again... yay. Or not. lol. Actually, this monday is, because there's no school tomorrow. Anyway, the weekend, ahh so lovely.. Or not.

Friday, all day I was sick.. But I wanted to go to the game, so I put myself through school and everything.. Once I got home, I took Nyquil, and slept. Then we went to the game... Only stayed for about 10 mins into the first quarter. First place we sat, little kids were screaming when there was nothing going on.. Second place, teens wouldnt sit down and there wasn't anything going on.. Then the third was ok, but by then, I was dizzy, and aggitated, and my mom didn't like how Glen Este started out. So we left and went to Target... well 15 mins after we left the game, my granny called to tell us my dad had called, and we called my dad, and my grandma was in the hospital for her heart. So after we got done at Target and got Shanna, we brought Storm to granny, and went down to St. Luke hospital to visit my grandma. Lovely friday night.

Saturday, I was sick ALL day.. I didn't do anything.. I tried getting ready for my cousin's baby shower, but they could tell I wasn't feeling well enough to go, so I stayed home, took nyquil, and slept.

Sunday morning, mom got sick, and she thought I should take one more day to rest up, so we didn't make it to Church at all :( Made me sad, but wednesday shall be here shortly.

Now it's monday, and today shall surely be better than the weekend was.. And Mr. Mullins won't be there today!! YIPPY!!
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Oct. 25th, 2004|05:22 am]
Lauren
[Feeling |happyhappy]
[music to my ears |Mercy Came Running by Phillips, Craig, and Dean]

So.. it's monday again. The weekend was just.. awesome. Friday I went to Liz's, Erin stayed, too. Liz's mom went and got us KFC, and we played monopoly for 10 mins while she was gone, then we ate, after that, we looked through the old Church directories, it was, interesting. Then we went to Liz's room, decided what were gonna do, and they decided to straighten my hair, so we washed it (in which they got soap in my eye on accident, of course) then i brushed it with the help of detangler lol. Then we went back to Liz's room, and Liz blow-dried my hair, after that, they broke out the straightener. They took turns, and they succeeded, but you see, when my hair was wet, and was all curly, they liked that better, so they wet down my hair, got the curl back in, then sprayed a TON of spray gel on it. Yeah, they got pics of the straight hair though.. Then we went down stairs, attempted to watch van helsing, but I was paying too much attention to her kitten to notice much of the movie, so we got in our night stuff, and played cards, then we attempted to watch another movie, but it was entirely too late, and 2 of 3 of us didn't make it through lol... then saturday morning, Liz's kitten woke me up at 10:22am, by jumping on my head. Cute thing, really, but I have never been woken up like that. Then we watched fear factor, and ate donuts, and then went to Liz's computer so they could "expose" me to relient K, who is pretty good, then we went to Liz's room, and listened to Disney, Relient K, and watched some of this movie they made Liz's brother who is in the army. Then, my dad got there :( him, me and Joey, went to Golden Corral, and didn't have time to see a movie, so we bought Passion of the Christ. Then, we got home for like 10-15 minutes, maybe 20 or 30. Then, we left for this Dinner for some club my uncle is in. It was good. I enjoyed the food lol. The auctioner was slightly annoying, but hopefully i never hear him again.

Let's give sunday it's own paragraph. lol. Woke up about 7:15am as usual. Got ready for Church then went. None of my friends who could sit by me were there yet, so I made me brother stand with me. Then he left, 2 minutes later Erin got there, and sat by me. Then Liz and CC sat directly behind us. Then was sunday school/teen bible study. At which I sat by cc and Erin. Then we came home, fixed Chili, and watched "The Passion Of The Christ". Awesome Movie, but very sad, even I had tears in my eyes. At one point I was like "WHY!" because it looked so painful. If you haven't seen that movie.. You need to. Then it was back to Church. lol. Joey and I had Teen Choir practice at 4-ish. It went fairly well, after I got the hang of it. Scott said we're good enough to make a CD :P lol. Then was the service, which was a concert from Legacy 5. Cool group. Would have been MUCH better if I hadnt had a headache lol. Hopefully they come back again. Through practice and the service, Liz kept using me as a pillow. Don't know if that's a good or bad thing, really. lol.

OH! This weekend was also very quieting/humbling. I've been feeling sort of, i guess, excluded, but not by anything they've done, more because they've known each other for YEARS and I just joined about 7 months ago. Well, Friday night, to start.. man, let's just say, people don't let you spend the night with them, if they dont see you as an actual friend. Then last night Joey and I were just a bit early to choir practice, and we were sitting away from the group, and Rachel told us to come sit in the chairs by her. Also, sunday morning when Erin sat right by me. Awesome. And how Liz sat by me during Choir practice (though she didn't have much of a choice) Very, nice.. it all kinda quieted my fears, ya know?

So my weekend rocked. Hopefully I can have something to do again next weekend!! lol. Well. I'll ttyl.
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Oct. 22nd, 2004|03:09 pm]
Lauren
[Feeling |ecstaticecstatic]
[music to my ears |I still Believe by I dont know who, but it's for Teen Choir]

So, my weekend plans are as follows:
Tonight- Stay at Liz's and Erin and Liz are going to TRY to straighten my hair.
Tomorrow- Out to Lunch/movie with dad, because we're not allowed going to his house this weekend due to his girlfriend-thing, and then I'm attending a dinner-thing my uncle's club-thing is putting on.
Sunday- Church from 9am-12pm, then Teen Choir practice at 4:30pm.

Doesn't my weekend sound fun? I think it does.
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Oct. 18th, 2004|06:13 am]
Lauren
[Feeling |anxiousanxious]
[music to my ears |Shine Jesus Shine]

....I love my friends? lol.. uh, yeah so friday I didnt do anything.. Saturday me and cc saw "The Village" it was good but it made me mad then her dad had something and went into thhe hospital and has a brain tumor, which he needs surgery for. Then yesterday, was the best thing ever. lol. So much fun. It was olympic game day for the adults, and the teens, who wanted to, led the games basically, and the girl who was supposed to be with Erin and Jordan didn't show.. so I took her place.. fun stuff man. I had a good time.. I was at Church from 8:50am-3:00pm. I loved every minute of it, too.
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Oct. 17th, 2004|12:25 am]
Lauren
[Feeling |confusedconfused]
[music to my ears |Sanctuary]

Keep The Candle Burning

You think you're alone there in your silent storm,
But I've seen the tears you've cried.
Falling down and trying to drown,
The flame of hope inside.
Let me tell you now, tell you now...

Chorus:
When you're walking in the dead of night,
When your soul is churning,
When you hope seems out of sight,
Keep the candle burning.
All it takes is one steady heart,
In a world that's turning.
Shine a light and pierce the dark,
Keep the candle burning.
Keep the candle burning.

When you're down and you're discouraged,
When the darkness clouds your view,
You've got to gather up your courage.
You know the Lord is gonna see you through.
Let me tell you now, tell you now...

When you're walking in the dead of night,
When your soul is churning,
When you hope seems out of sight,
Keep the candle burning.
All it takes is one steady heart,
In a world that's turning.
Shine a light and pierce the dark,
Keep the candle burning.
Keep the candle burning.

One ray of light always breaks through.
Follow wherever He takes you.
Wherever He takes you.

Repeat Chorus 2x



Good song. Very inspirational at this moment in time.
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Oct. 15th, 2004|04:16 pm]
Lauren
[Feeling |crazycrazy]
[music to my ears |Once Again by i don't know]

Wow.. at Church wednesday night, 19 TEENS were saved.. That's some awesome work of God right there. Today was the first pep rally in 4 years.. I have one thing to say about it.. I love my CRAZY friends.. They rock and are the best ever. I told Liz i thought i was gonna go deaf, so she screamed in my ear.. then i specified an ear, and she acted like she was gonna do it again, so I covered my ear :P lol.

Well.. ttyl.
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Oct. 15th, 2004|05:33 am]
Lauren
[Feeling |cheerfulcheerful]
[music to my ears |Shine Jesus Shine by I don't know who]

"I am Crucified with Christ; Nevertheless I live, yet not I, but Christ liveth in me; and the life which I now live in the Flesh I live by the faith of the Son of God, who loved me and gave himself for me" (Galatians 2:20)

Yeah, that's the Bible verse of the day.. Random question: If you read the Bible.. what is your favorite book(s) in it? I enjoy reading Psalms and Proverbs, they can be so inspirational.

Today we're having a pep rally.. and I can't believe this, but, I already have someone to sit with. Of course, it's my friends from Church.. but it proves that I have friends.. like a group where I fit in.

I love reading in my Bible.. I've started to try to neglect my school reading to read the Biible.. though I always make time for both :)

I miss Revival week already.. sunday night through Wednesday night, Church was every night, Thursday, the first day it ended, I took a 4 hour nap.. see my life without Church?

Ok well.. comment on the question, and I shall update sometime later ttyl.
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Oct. 14th, 2004|05:32 am]
Lauren
[Feeling |hopefulhopeful]
[music to my ears |The way I was made by Chris Tomlin]

Indescribable by Chris Tomlin

From the highest of heights to the depths of the sea
Creation's revealing Your majesty
From the colors of fall to the fragrance of spring
Every creature unique in the song that it sings
All exclaiming

Indescribable, uncontainable,
You placed the stars in the sky and You know them by name.
You are amazing God
All powerful, untameable,
Awestruck we fall to our knees as we humbly proclaim
You are amazing God

Who has told every lightning bolt where it should go
Or seen heavenly storehouses laden with snow
Who imagined the sun and gives source to its light
Yet conceals it to bring us the coolness of night
None can fathom

Indescribable, uncontainable,
You placed the stars in the sky and You know them by name
You are amazing God
All powerful, untameable,
Awestruck we fall to our knees as we humbly proclaim
You are amazing God
You are amazing God

Indescribable, uncontainable,
You placed the stars in the sky and You know them by name.
You are amazing God
All powerful, untameable,
Awestruck we fall to our knees as we humbly proclaim
You are amazing God
Indescribable, uncontainable,
You placed the stars in the sky and You know them by name.
You are amazing God
Incomparable, unchangeable
You see the depths of my heart and You love me the same
You are amazing God
You are amazing God


This song is one of the truest I've ever heard.. God is amazing, he makes everything happy. He alone can take something horrible and change it for the better. He really is indescribable.. Not to mention.. he does see the depths of my soul. And even if it isn't perfect, he still loves me just the same. I love God.
LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | 10 entries back ]
[ go | earlier/later ]